Best Budget Robotic Pool Cleaners (2026): The Best Robots Under $500
Our top picks
Best overall under $500: waterline cleaning, 300-minute rated battery, 2-year warranty, about $470Beatbot Sora 10Cordless · Up to 5 hr · Floor + Walls + Waterline8.5Price tier: Budget, under $500Check price on Amazon
Best reviewed: ~870 reviews at 4.4 stars, dual filtration, 2-year warranty, just under $500Aiper Scuba S1 (2026)Cordless · Up to 3 hr · Floor + Walls + Waterline8.3Price tier: Budget, under $500Check price
Best for small pools: floor, walls, waterline and steps for about $400Wybot C1Cordless · Up to 2.7 hr · Floor + Walls + Waterline8.1Price tier: Budget, under $500Check price
Cheapest: $150 floor cleaner for above-ground poolsAiper Seagull SE (2025)Cordless · Up to 1.5 hr · Floor7.4Price tier: Budget, under $500Check price
Best budget skimmer: solar surface cleaning for about $370–390Betta SE Plus Solar SkimmerSolar skimmer · 30+ hr solar · Surface8.4Price tier: Budget, under $500Check price
A good robotic pool cleaner used to cost $700 and up. In 2026, several cordless robots that climb walls and scrub the waterline sell for under $500. This guide covers the best robots at that price, where the compromises are and where “cheap” stops being a good deal. We exclude no-name listings with a few dozen reviews and inflated claims; every robot here is from a brand with a stated warranty.
What you give up at this price
Budget robots rarely cut cleaning ability on the basics. They trade away:
- Battery size. Runtime is 90–300 minutes against 4–5 hours on pricier robots.
- Warranty and track record. Many are 2026 launches.
- Extras. AI mapping, surface skimming and large baskets are premium features.
If you’re deciding between a cheap cordless robot and a corded Dolphin, that comparison is worth reading first.
1. Beatbot Sora 10: Best overall under $500
The Sora 10 costs about $470 and has a rated 300-minute battery, up to about 3,229 sq ft of coverage, waterline and shallow-area cleaning (down to 12 inches) and a 5 L basket, with a 2-year warranty. It’s new, and its review base is small.
2. Aiper Scuba S1: Best reviewed
The Scuba S1 (2026) has about 870 reviews at 4.4 stars, dual filtration with a 3-micron ultra-fine option and a 2-year warranty for just under $500. Runtime is 180 minutes in auto modes and up to 270 in Eco.
3. Wybot C1: Best for small pools
The Wybot C1 costs about $400, cleans floor, walls, waterline and steps, and is rated for pools up to about 1,618 sq ft with a 160-minute battery. It averages 4.0 stars across about 1,040 reviews.
4. Aiper Seagull SE: Cheapest
At about $150 the Seagull SE is a floor-only cordless cleaner for above-ground pools: 90 minutes of runtime, no app, 1-year warranty. It’s good value for what it is. See our above-ground guide.
5. Betta SE Plus: Best budget skimmer
If surface debris is your main problem, the Betta SE Plus costs about $370–390, runs on solar and has a 4.5-star average across roughly 3,000 reviews. It doesn’t vacuum the floor. The Aiper EcoSurfer S2 at about $340–360 adds app control.
Hover or tap a dot for details. Full numbers are in the comparison chart.
Where cheap stops being worth it
- Below about $200 for an in-ground pool. Floor-only robots can’t handle steps, walls or the waterline.
- Unknown brands with hundreds of reviews but no stated warranty. Without support, a failure leaves you with nothing.
- Marketing claims of huge suction or coverage on a tiny battery. Compare runtime and battery size, not just “GPH.”
Our pick
For most buyers with a standard pool and about $500, we’d buy the Sora 10 for its spec sheet or the Scuba S1 for its owner base; our three-way comparison helps you choose. Use the cost calculator to see how fast even a cheap robot pays back against a pool service.